ULNK Mechanical Sealing Multi Function Fiber Access Terminal - Fiber Optic Cabling Management

ULNK Mechanical Sealing Multi Function Fiber Access Terminal

GLNK-W16 Fiber Drop Closure
2019-01-29
VLNK-SVR FTTH Drop Cable Access Closure
2018-09-29

Description:

In the case of consideration for the sophisticated situation during fielding application, ULNK is developed.
Ulnk can be used:
1. For Splicing— it can hold more than 72 cores.
2. For Patching—it can hold more than 16 pieces
3. As Fiber Access terminal —it can cover more than 16 subscribers.

ULNK can also support various types of fiber cable, either outdoor or indoor.from 2*3mm drop cable to 15mm Feeder cable; from pre-terminated cable to standard drop cable. For some emergency situation, ULNK can be used for 2 applications by replacing the components of ULINK inside.

Features:

  • Dis-mountable adaptor panel
  • Support midspan termination
  • Easy operation and installation
  • Rotatable and dis-mountable splice tray for easy splicing
  • IP65sealing,
  • Supporting Micro PLC Splitters
  • Supporting various application by replacing components inside.

Applications:

  • Wall mounting & pole mounting installation
  • Suitable for 2*3mm Indoor FTTH Drop Cable and Outdoor Figure 8 FTTH Drop Cable
  • 4.5mm diameter Drop Cable

Inside Structure: (Options A)

A1: For Insertion SplitterA2: Splice trayA3: Inclined adapter panelA4: Vertical adapter panel

 

Cable Ports: (Options B) 

D1: 8 Pre-terminatedD2: Rubber clampD3: 12 Pre-terminatedD4: Rubber grommet

 

ULNK-A3-D2ULNK-A3-D4ULNK-A4-D2ULNK-A4-D4
ULNK-A1-D2ULNK-A1-D4ULNK-A2-D1ULNK-A2-D3

Specifications:

Model

ULNK

-A3-D2
ULNK

-A3-D4
ULNK

-A4-D2
ULNK

-A4-D4
ULNK

-A1-D2
ULNK

-A1-D4
ULNK

-A2-D1
ULNK

-A2-D3

Inner Structure

A3: inclined adapter panelA3: inclined adapter panelA4: vertical adapter panelA4: vertical adapter panelA1: For Insertion SplitterA1: For Insertion SplitterA2: Splice trayA2: Splice tray

Bottom Structure

D2: rubber clampD4: rubber grommetD2: rubber clampD4: rubber grommetD2: rubber clampD4: rubber grommetD1: pre-terminated adapterD3: pre-terminated adapter

Adapter

16pcs of SC16pcs of SC16pcs of SC16pcs of SC16pcs of SC16pcs of SC8pcs of waterproof SC12pcs of waterproof SC

Splitter

1pc of 1*16 or 2pcs of 1*81pc of 1*16 or 2pcs of 1*81pc of 1*16 or 2pcs of 1*81pc of 1*16 or 3pcs of 1*81pc of 1*16 or 2pcs of 1*81pc of 1*16 or 3pcs of 1*81pc of 1*81pc of 1*8

Splitter Package

blocklessblocklessblocklessblocklessinsertioninsertionblocklessblockless

Max.

Splice

Capacity

16 fibers60 fibers (12 fibers/tray)60 fibers (12 fibers/tray)60 fibers (12 fibers/tray)16 fibers16 fibers60 fibers (12 fibers/tray)60 fibers (12 fibers/tray)

Input Ports

1 oval uncut port and 2 round ports1 oval uncut port and 2 round ports1 oval uncut port and 2 round ports1 oval uncut port and 2 round ports1 oval uncut port and 2 round ports1 oval uncut port and 2 round ports1 oval uncut port and 2 round ports1 round port

Output Ports

16 ports16 ports16 ports16 ports16 ports16 ports8 ports12 ports

Output Cable Size

Drop cable 2*3mm, 2*5mmDrop cable 2*3mm, 2*5mmDrop cable 2*3mm, 2*5mmDrop cable 2*3mm, 2*5mmDrop cable 2*3mm, 2*5mmDrop cable 2*3mm, 2*5mmDrop cable 2*3mm, 2*5mm, round cable 5mmDrop cable 2*3mm, 2*5mm, round cable 5mm

Dimension (mm)

272*200*84272*200*84272*200*84272*200*84272*200*84272*200*84272*200*84272*200*84

 

Standard Accessories:

ItemNameUsageQuantity
1Fiber Splice Protective SleevesTo protect fiber splices12pcs
2Hose ClampTo fix fiber cable4pcs
3Cable TieTo fix buffer tubes with fibers inside4pcs
4ScrewsTo fix the box on wall4pcs
5Plastic Expansion BoltTo fix the box on wall4pcs

Optional Accessories:

ItemNameUsageQuantity
1Plastic Backplates and Pole RingsTo fix the box on pole1 set

 

Ordering Information: ULNK-XX-XX

XX: Inside Structure: (Options A)XX: Cable Ports: (Options B) 
A1: For Insertion Splitter

A2: Splice tray

A3: Inclined adapter panel

A4: Vertical adapter panel

D1: 8 Pre-terminated

D2: Rubber clamp

D3: 12 Pre-terminated

D4: Rubber grommet

Pre-terminated Patchcord

Drop Cable Structure:

The optical fiber unit is positioned in the center. Two parallel strength members are placed at two sides. Then, the cable is completed with a jacket and Messenger Wire.

 

Features:

  • Low purchasing and construction costs
  • Soft and flexible, good bending performance
  • Simple structure, compact and light weight, and high practicability
  • Flame retardant LSZH jacket meets relevant fire protection requirements
  • Two parallel strength members ensure good performance of crush resistance to protect the fiber
  • Special low-bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission property

 

Environmental Characteristics:

Operation Temperature-20°C~+60°C
Storage Temperature-20°C~+60°C

 

Mechanical Characteristics:

Tensile StrengthLong Term60N
Short Term120N
Crush ResistanceLong Term300N/10cm
Short Term1,000N/10cm
Min. Bending RadiusStatic30mm
Dynamic60mm

 

Geometrical Characteristics:

Fiber Count11
Cable Dimension (mm)2.0×5.05.0
Cable Weight (kg/km)2050

 

Transmission Characteristics:

Fiber TypeG.652.DG.657.A1/A2G.657.B1/B2
Wavelength (nm)131015501310155013101550
Attenuation (dB/km)≤0.45≤0.40≤0.45≤0.35≤0.45≤0.35

 

Ordering Information: PTP-XX-XX-XX-XX

NamePTP=Pre-terminated Patchcord
XX: Fiber Type2D: SM G.652.D

A1: SM G.657.A1

A2: SM G.657.A2

XX: Cable TypeDC: 2.0×5.0mm Figure 8 Drop Cable

AC: 5.0mm Armor Cable

XX: Connector 1 at Box SidePSC: Pre-terminated SC/UPC

PSA: Pre-terminated SC/APC

XX: Connector 2 at Subscriber SidePSC: Pre-terminated SC/UPC

PSA: Pre-terminated SC/APC

SC: SC/UPC

SA: SC/APC

FC: FC/UPC

FA: FC/APC

XX: Length1=1m

2=2m

….

100=100m