1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx Media Converter - Fiber Optic Cabling Management

1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx Media Converter

QQ截图20170227112459
1.25Gbps 40km SFP Optical Transceiver,DDM
2020-12-31
wdm-2
100GHz DWDM Filter
2020-12-29

 

Ethernet to Fiber Media Converters enable connections of UTP copper-based Ethernet device over a fiber optic link to take advantages of the benefits of optical fiber, including:

  • Extend Ethernet signal to greater distances by using fiber optic cable. Copper-based Ethernet connections are limited to a data transmission distance of only 100 meters when using unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cable. By using an Ethernet to fiber conversion solution, fiber optic cabling can now be used to extend this link over 120kms.
  • Protect data transmission from noise and interference. Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter can also be used where is high level of electromagnetic interference or EMI which is a common phenomenon found in industrial plants. The interference can cause corruption of data over copper-based Ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable however is completely immune to this type of noise. An Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter therefore enables you to inter-connect your copper-Ethernet devices over fiber ensuring optical data transmission.
  • Expand bandwidth capacity in the future. Fiber optic cables generally boast of limitless bandwidth, although this is not literally true. A typical optical fiber bandwidth can range from approximately 100 MHz/km using multi-mode fiber to over 1000 MHz/km using single-mode fibers.

Benefits of Ethernet to Fiber Media Converters

  • Ethernet to fiber and fiber back to Ethernet links
  • Create copper-fiber connections with fiber switches
  • Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet to multi-mode or single mode
  • Provide you with the flexibility to add fiber on a port-by-port basis
  • Protect your investment in existing copper Ethernet-based hardware
  • Enjoy the benefits of fiber without having to make wholesale changes

Moreover, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx media converters with one SFP slot are specially designed to meet the various needs of gigabit network deployment and able to extend a copper based gigabit via fiber optic cable to a maximum distance up to 80km.

It can be installed into a standard converter chassis. The installation & operation procedures are simple and straightforward. Operation status can be locally monitored through a set of Diagnostic LED located in the front panel.

By changing the inserted SFP module, the media converter can offer effective solutions of networks based on different transmission rate (100M and 1000M), different modes (single mode and multi-mode), different distances (2km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 60km and 80km), and different interfaces (LC/SC, etc).

Application:

 media converter’s application

Features:

  • MDI/MDIX Auto-Crossover supported
  • LED: Power, DUP, FP-LINK, RX, 1000,TX
  • Plug-and-Play installation
  • Support Link Alarm
  • Support Jumbo Frame (64-9216 Byte)
  • Support Voltage Monitor

Standard:

  • IEEE802.3 10 Base-T standard
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard
  •  IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-TX/FX standard

 

1726373771383232593031.jpgback view2476694011383232593015.jpg front view
1965609591383232593015.jpg

back panel

2743737351383232593000.jpg

front panel

 

LED Indicators’ Function:

LEDFunctionStatusDescription
PWRPower LEDONPower is ON.
OFFPower is Fail.
FXFiber port signal detect LEDONLaser is receiving.
OFFNo laser input.
FX-LINK/ACTFiber port link/action status LEDONFiber link is ok.
BlinkData is been received or transmitted.
OFFFiber link is fail.
1000MUTP port speed LEDON1000M speed
OFF100M speed
TX-LINK/ACTUTP port link/action status LEDONLink is ok.
BlinkData is been received or transmitted.
OFFLink is fail.
FDX/COLUTP port duplex LEDONFull duplex
OFFHalf duplex

Specifications:

ConnectorUTP: 1×RJ45 connector,

1×SFP slot: LC/SC connector, etc

Operation ModeFull duplex mode or half duplex mode
Applicable FiberMM: 50/125um, 62.5/125um

SM: 9/125um, 10/125um

Power SupplyExternal: 5VDC 1A

Internal: 110VAC~265VC or -48VDC

Environmental Temperature0~+60°C
Relative Humidity5%~95%
Dimension26*71*94mm (external power);

40*110*140mm (internal power)

Packing:

The box should contain the following items:

ItemName
110/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx media converter with one SFP slot
2AC-DC Power Adapter (for external power units)
3User’s Guide
4Warranty Card

Cautions:

1. This product is suitable for indoor application.

2. Put on the dust cover of fiber interface when not used.

3. It is forbidden to stare at the TX fiber-transfer end with naked eyes.

Ordering Information:

ModelDescription
LW-MC-1000A10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-Fx Media Converter with One SFP Slot, without SFP module