10Gbps 10km SFP+ Optical Transceiver - Fiber Optic Cabling Management

10Gbps 10km SFP+ Optical Transceiver

200GHz 4channelDWDM
100GHz DWDM Module and OADM (4CH)
2020-12-29
128 Fibers FTTH Splitter Cabinet with Insertion Module PLC Splitter
128 Fibers FTTH Splitter Cabinet with Insertion Module PLC Splitter
2018-05-26

 

This 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single-mode optical fiber for a link length of 10KM. The 10KM SFP+ module electrical interface is compliant with SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled. The module provides differential termination and reduces differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI.

Features

  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Supports rate up to 10.3 Gb/s
  • 1270nm/133nm Laser, High sensitivity PIN photodiode and TIA
  • Low power consumption
  • Applicable for 10km SMF connection
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  • Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in the transceiver
  • Cost-effective SFP+ solution enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth
  • RoHS compliant (lead-free)
  • Operating case temperature:
    • Standard: 0 to +70°C
    • Industrial: -40 to +85°C

Applications

  • 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Other optical links
  • For the OBSAI application, the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 1.536 Gb/s and 0.768 Gb/s.
  • For the CPRI application, the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 2.4576 Gb/s, 1.2288 Gb/s, 0.6144 Gb/s.

Absolute Maximum Rating

These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.

ParametersSymbolMin.Max.Unit
Power Supply VoltageVCC0+3.6V
Storage TemperatureTc-40+85C
Operating Case TemperatureTc0+70C
Relative HumidityRH595%
RX Input Average PowerPmax0dBm

Recommended Operating Environment

Recommended Operating Environment specifies parameters for which the electrical and optical characteristics hold unless otherwise noted.

ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMaxUnit
Power Supply VoltageVCC3.1353.3003.465V
Operating Case TemperatureTC02570C

Low-Speed Characteristics

ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMaxUnit
Power Consumption1W
TX_Fault, RX_LOSVOL00.4V
VOHHost_Vcc-0.5Host_Vcc+0.3V
TX_DISVIL-0.30.8V
VIH2.0VCCT+0.3V
RS0, RS1VIL-0.30.8V
VIH2.0VCCT+0.3V

 

Optical Characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

ParametersUnitValues
Operating Reachkm10
Transmit
Center wavelength (range)nm1260 -1355
Side Mode Suppression Ratio (min)dB30
Launched power
– maximumdBm+0.5
– minimumdBm-8.2 Notes1
OMAdBm-5.2
OMA-TDP (min)dBm-6.2
Transmitter and dispersion penaltydB0 Notes4
Average launch power of OFF transmitter (max)dBm-30
Extinction ratio (min)dB3.5 Notes2
RIN12 OMA (max)dB/Hz-128
Optical Return Loss Tolerance (min)dB12
Receiver
Center wavelength (range)nm1260-1355
Receive overload (max) on average power1dBm0.5
Receive sensitivity (min) on average power1dBm-14.4 Notes3
Receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA (footnote 2)dBm-12.6 Notes3
Receiver Reflectance (max)dB-12
Stressed receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA2dBm-10.3
Vertical eye closure penalty (min)3dB2.2
Stressed eye jitter (min)2UIp-p0.7
Receive electrical 3dB upper cutoff frequency (max)GHz12.3
Receiver power (damage, Max)dBm1.5
Notes:

  1. The optical power is launched into SMF
  2. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test [email protected]
  3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test [email protected] BER≤10-12
  4. In G.652 and G.655(NDSF)

Electrical Characteristics

The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMaxUnitNotes
Data Rate1.25010.3125Gbps
Power Consumption1000mW
Transmitter
Single-Ended Output Voltage Tolerance-0.34.0V
Common mode voltage tolerance15mV
Tx Input Diff VoltageVI4001600mV
Tx FaultVoL-0.30.4VAt 0.7mA
Data Dependent Input JitterDDJ0.10UI
Data Input Total JitterTJ0.28UI
Receiver
Single-Ended Output Voltage Tolerance-0.34.0V
Rx Output Diff VoltageVo300850mV
Rx Output Rise and Fall TimeTr/Tf30ps20% to 80%
Total JitterTJ0.70UI
Deterministic JitterDJ0.42UI

Figure 1: Interface to Host PCB

Figure 2: Module Contact Assignment

Pin Definition

PinSymbolName/Description
1VEET [1]Transmitter Ground
2Tx_FAULT [2]Transmitter Fault
3Tx_DIS [3]Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open
4SDA [2]2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5SCL [2]2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line
6MOD_ABS [4]Module Absent. Grounded within the module
7RS0 [5]Rate Select 0
8RX_LOS [2]Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
9RS1 [5]Rate Select 1
10VEER [1]Receiver Ground
11VEER [1]Receiver Ground
12RD-Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled
13RD+Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled
14VEER [1]Receiver Ground
15VCCRReceiver Power Supply
16VCCTTransmitter Power Supply
17VEET [1]Transmitter Ground
18TD+Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled
19TD-Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled
20VEET [1]Transmitter Ground

Notes:

  1. The module circuit ground is isolated from the module chassis ground within the module.
  2. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on the host board to a voltage between 3.15Vand 3.6V.
  3. Tx_Disable is an input contact with a 4.7kΩ to 10kΩ pullup to VccT inside the module.
  4. Mod_ABS is connected to VeeT or VeeR in the SFP+ module. The host may pull this contact up to Vcc_Host with a resistor in the range 4.7 kΩ to10 kΩ. Mod_ABS is asserted “High” when the SFP+ module is physically absent from a host slot.
  5. RS0 and RS1 are module inputs and are pulled low to VeeT with > 30kΩ resistors in the module.

Figure3. Host Board-Power Supply Filters Circuit

C:\Users\F-tone\Desktop\SFP+2KM.pngSFP+2KM

Figure4. Host-Module Interface

Figure5. Mechanical Specifications

Regulatory Compliance

LINKWELL SFP+ transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards:

FeatureAgencyStandard
Laser SafetyFDACDRH 21 CFR 1040 and Laser Notice No. 50
Product SafetyULUL and CUL EN60950-2:2007
Environmental protectionSGSRoHS Directive 2002/95/EC
EMCWALTEKEN 55022:2006+A1:2007

EN 55024:1998+A1+A2:2003

 

Ordering Information

Part NumberProduct Description
LWSFP-131X-10DSFP+, 1310nm, 10Gbps, 10km, 0ºC ~ +70ºC
LWSFP-131X-10DISFP+, 1310nm, 10Gbps, 10km, -40 to +85°C

References

  1. “Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+”, SFF-8431, Rev 4.1, July 6, 2009.
  2. “Improved Pluggable Formfactor”, SFF-8432, Rev 4.2, Apr 18,2007
  3. IEEE802.3ae – 2002
  4. “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers” SFF-8472, Rev 10.3, Dec 1,2007

Important Notice

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing by LINKWELL before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the LINKWELL policy of continuous improvement, specifications may change without notice.

The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of LINKWELL or others. Further details are available from any LINKWELL sales representative.