LW-FAT-10B Fiber Access Terminal - 10 Fibers - Fiber Optic Cabling Management

LW-FAT-10B Fiber Access Terminal – 10 Fibers

LW-FAFC-S6-SA(SC)
LW-FAFC-S6-SA(SC) SC Field Assembly Fast Connector
2022-02-28
Optical Distribution Box
LW-FAT-16A Pre-terminated Fiber Access Terminal FAT – 16 Fibers
2022-02-09

Pre-terminated/Hardened Fiber Access Terminal

FAT – 10 Fibers, LW-FAT-10B

Description:

Fiber Access Terminal with Pre-terminated/Hardened cable assemblies provides fiber optic cable management for the connection of distribution cables and drop cables with advantages of less cost and faster deployment at the user access point in fiber-optic network.

Pre-terminated/Hardened Fiber Access Terminal helps save installation time and labor cost by plugging the Pre-terminated/Hardened cable assemblies into the matching fiber adapters without terminating fiber optic cable in the field again.

Linkwell provides Fiber Access Terminal made of high-quality PC and ABS plastic alloy.

LW-FAT-10B Pre-terminated/Hardened Fiber Access Terminal integrates fiber cable fixation, storage, splicing, and distribution in an outdoor and indoor wall mounting and outdoor pole mounting box.

 

Features:
  • Water-proof design with IP68 Protection level
  • Integrated with splice tray and cable management system
  • Fiber bending radius control more than 40mm
  • Suitable for the fusion splice or mechanical splice
Specification:
Max. Capacity10 fibers
Max. Inlet Cable Diameter18mm
Inlet Cable Number1 pcs of adapters
Outlet Cable Port9 pcs of adapters
Protection GradeIP68
Installation Methodpole mounting
Working EnvironmentOutdoor and indoor
Dimension95(H)*210(W)*210(D)mm
Working Temperature-20°C~+60°C
Storage Temperature-40°C~+70°C
Relative Humidity0%~95%
Air Pressure70~106KPa

 

Ordering Information:
ModelLW-FAT-10B
XX: AdapterSC: SC/UPC

SA: SC/APC

XX: PigtailNone: without pigtail

SC: SC/UPC

SA: SC/APC

XX: SplitterNone: without splitter

B12: 1×2

B14: 1×4

B18: 1×8

XX: Mounting MethodP: pole mounting
Pre-terminated/Hardened Patchcord
LW-FAT-6ALW-FAT-6ALW-FAT-6A
Drop Cable Structure:

The optical fiber unit is positioned in the center. Two parallel strength members are placed at two sides. Then, the cable is completed with a jacket and Messenger Wire.

 

Features:
  • Low purchasing and construction costs
  • Soft and flexible, good bending performance
  • Simple structure, compact and lightweight, and high practicability
  • Flame retardant LSZH jacket meets relevant fire protection requirements
  • Two parallel strength members ensure good performance of crush resistance to protect the fiber
  • Special low-bend-sensitivity fiber provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission property

 

Environmental Characteristics:
Operation Temperature-20°C~+60°C
Storage Temperature-20°C~+60°C

 

Mechanical Characteristics:
Tensile StrengthLong Term60N
Short Term120N
Crush ResistanceLong Term300N/10cm
Short Term1,000N/10cm
Min. Bending RadiusStatic30mm
Dynamic60mm

 

Geometrical Characteristics:
Fiber Count11
Cable Dimension (mm)2.0×5.05.0
Cable Weight (kg/km)2050

 

Transmission Characteristics:
Fiber TypeG.652.DG.657.A1/A2G.657.B1/B2
Wavelength (nm)131015501310155013101550
Attenuation (dB/km)≤0.45≤0.40≤0.45≤0.35≤0.45≤0.35

 

Ordering Information: PTP-XX-XX-XX-XX
NamePTP=Pre-terminated/Hardened Patchcord
XX: Fiber Type2D: SM G.652.D

A1: SM G.657.A1

A2: SM G.657.A2

XX: Cable TypeDC: 2.0×5.0mm Figure 8 Drop Cable

AC: 5.0mm Armor Cable

XX: Connector 1 at Box SidePSC: Pre-terminated/Hardened SC/UPC

PSA: Pre-terminated/Hardened SC/APC

XX: Connector 2 at Subscriber SidePSC: Pre-terminated/Hardened SC/UPC

PSA: Pre-terminated/Hardened SC/APC

SC: SC/UPC

SA: SC/APC

FC: FC/UPC

FA: FC/APC

XX: Length1=1m

2=2m

….

100=100m